Speakers fightingbobfest.org

Tentative Schedule for

Friday Night, Sept. 12, at the Barrymore:

View the Barrymore Theatre's Schedule of Events here.

6:30-6:50: Raging Grannies singing in the foyer of the Barrymore

7:00: Welcoming remarks from Ed Garvey, Dave Zweifel, and Ruth Conniff

7:15: Mayor Paul Soglin

7:25: Sen. Bernie Sanders

7:40: Anne Feeney (music)

7:50: Rep. Mandela Barnes

7:55: Rep. Dianne Hesselbein

8:00: Rep. Melissa Sargent

8:05: Rep. Terese Berceau

8:10: Rep. Chris Taylor

8:15-8:25: Solidarity Singers

8:25: Katie Belanger

8:30: Scot Ross

8:35: Christine Neumann-Ortiz

8:45: Lisa Graves

8:55: Sean Michael Dargan (music)

9:05: Chris Hedges

9:15: John Nichols

9:25-9:30: Ruth Conniff and Ed Garvey

9:30-10:00: Will Durst comedy act

Tentative Schedule for

Saturday, Sept. 13, at Baraboo:

9:00: Welcome from Ed Garvey, Dave Zweifel, and Ruth Conniff

9:10: Dave Considine, candidate for the 81st District

9:15: Kelly Westlund

9:25: Susan Happ

9:35: Robert McChesney

9:45: Michael Copps

9:50: Anne Feeney (music)

10:00: Rep. Mark Pocan

10:10: Doug La Follette

10:15: Kevin Alexander Gray

10:35: Lisa Graves

10:50: Raging Grannies

11:00: Mary Burke (introduced by John Matthews)

11:20: Solidarity Singers

11:30: Philomena Kebec, Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission

11:40: Kimberlee Wright, Executive Director, Midwest Environmental Advocates

11:45: Angela Trudell Vasquez (poet)

11:50: Sen. Tammy Baldwin

12:00: Anne Feeney (music)

12:15: Break-out sessions

1:30-2:00: The Kissers perform

2:00: Mike McCabe

2:10: Bernie Sanders

2:30: Will Durst

3:00: John Nichols

3:15: Anne Feeney

3:25: Chris Hedges

3:40: Sean Michael Dargan

3:50: Ruth Conniff

4:00: Closing from Ed Garvey

4:05: Solidarity Forever

4:30-5:30: Getaway Drivers concert

Break-Out Sessions:

  1. The Historic Fight Back:
    • Nancy Unger
    • Kelly Parks Snider
    • Inger Stole
  2. Poverty and Racial Disparities:
    • Nino Amato
    • Sara Goldrick-Rab
    • Wendall Harris
    • Dave Mahoney
  3. Media Reform:
    • Michael Copps
    • Bob McChesney
    • John Nichols
  4. Fighting ALEC and the Koch Brothers:
    • Lisa Graves
    • Brendan Fischer
    • Nick Surgey
  5. Getting Your Message Across:
    • Amitabh Pal
    • Roger Bybee
    • Scott Wittkopf
    • Doug Cunningham
  6. Defending Public Education:
    • Ruth Conniff
    • Scot Ross
    • John Matthews